Skip to main content

Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Contact

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

Third-party links

The data we collect about you

How is your personal data collected

Marketing

Disclosures of your personal data

Data Security

Data Retention

Your legal rights

Cookies

The English Institute of Sport (EIS) is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as “EIS”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

EIS is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. If you have any queries regarding our Privacy Policy please contact us as outlined below.

Contact

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our DPO on dataprotection@eis2win.co.uk or by post at EIS Data Protection Officer, Manchester Institute of Health & Performance, 299 Alan Turing Way, Manchester M11 3BS.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and reserve the right to change the terms of our policy from time to time and your continued use of the website will be deemed to be an acceptance of this Policy and any amendments we make. This Privacy Policy was last updated in April 2019.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes email address and telephone numbers.
  • Transaction Data includes details about bookings you have made to any of our events.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your interests, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data).

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions.

You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • subscribe to our publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • register for one of our events; or
  • give us feedback or contact us.

Automated technologies or interactions.

As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.

Third party sources.

We will receive personal data about you from various third parties as follows (the privacy policies of these third parties can be viewed on their websites):

Technical Data from analytics providers; The EIS uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website, as part of this we collect IP addresses. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Contact and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Eventbrite based outside the EU, which we use for promoting and accepting registration for our events. Eventbrite’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/privacypolicy

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

Below is a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out below.

Purpose/Activity: To register you as a new subscriber to our newsletter

Type of data: (a) Identity (b) Contact

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Performance of a contract with you

Purpose/Activity: To process and deliver your request to attend one of our events

Type of data: (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Transaction (d) Marketing and communications

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Performance of a contract with you

Purpose/Activity: To manage our relationship with you which will include: (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy (b) Asking you to leave comments or to “contact us”

Type of data: (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Transaction (d) Marketing and communications

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: (a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how users use our websites)

Purpose/Activity: To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

Type of data: (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services and network security) (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Purpose/Activity: To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Type of data: (a) Technical (b) Usage

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our communication strategy)

Purpose/Activity: To make suggestions and recommendations to you about content or information that may be of interest to you

Type of data: (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical (d) Usage (e) Profile (f) Marketing and Communications

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. If you no longer wish to receive emails from us then please unsubscribe via the unsubscribe function at the bottom of EIS emails. If you have any concerns please email comms@eis2win.co.uk. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the list above:

  • Our third party IT providers for the purpose of managing and administering our systems;
  • Our marketing platform supplier MailChimp, for the purposes of EIS newsletter distribution only
  • Any sponsor or supplier to EIS where you have expressed an interest in receiving information from them directly;
  • Any University with whom EIS is collaborating where you have expressed an interest in receiving information on the research collaboration;
  • Any National Governing Body with whom EIS collaborates where you have expressed an interest in receiving information regarding a vacancy or studentship

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. If we have received your personal data for marketing purposes, we will retain your data until you advise us that you wish to opt out of such marketing.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

Rights

1. Right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how the EIS use your personal data and your rights. This is why you are being provided with the information set out in this Privacy Notice.

2. Right of access

You have the right to obtain access to your personal data and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Notice). This is so you’re aware and can check 6 that the EIS is using your personal data legitimately.

3. Right to rectification

You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.

4. Right to erasure

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep it. There is not an absolute right to erasure; it only applies in certain circumstances.

5. Right to restrict processing

You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, it can still be stored by the EIS, but may not be used further.

6. Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.

7. Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, in certain circumstances. In particular, the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests or on public interest grounds; the right to object to processing for direct marketing purposes (including profiling); the right to object to the use of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in certain circumstances.

8. Right to withdraw consent

If you have given your consent for the EIS to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful).

Right to complain

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the UK Supervisory Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) using the following details:

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office,

Wycliffe House,

Water Lane,

Wilmslow,

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone number: 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our DPO at dataprotetion@eis2win.co.uk

Cookies

We use a standard technology called a “cookie” to improve the performance of the website and collect information about how you use our website in order to better align content of our website to our visitors’ needs.

Cookies reside on your computer and help the website recognise your computer’s browser as a previous visitor.

For more information on Cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you should be able to modify your browser preference to provide you with choices relating to cookies.

For example, if you use a standard browser, you should have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies.

If you choose to reject cookies however, you may find that the function of some areas within the website become limited. For more information on modifying your browser preference, please refer to the documentation accompanying your browser.

 

To allow or deny cookies whilst using the EIS website, please use the controls listed below.